All Solutions

Important

Friday, November 19, 2021

Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ

In this article, you will find Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ. These MCQs are based on the CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Science for Academic session 2021-22. You should go through the NCERT solutions for class 10 chapter 12 before solving these MCQ questions.


Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ

Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ has been prepared according to the new pattern of 10 CBSE Board Examinations and completely based on the NCERT Science book of class 10.

You have also been provided correct answers with Explanation.

For detailed and thorough study you can also check NCERT Solution of Class 10 Science.

The students can download MCQ questions for class 10 science electricity in PDF  format from the link given below.

 

Chapter 12 Electricity

 

Choose the correct answer to the following questions:

1. If unit charge is taken to a point and potential difference is 1 volt, the work done is

(a) 4.2 joule                                            

(b)1 joule

(c)1 kWh                                     

(d)1 kW

Correct answer- (b)


2. When a current of I ampere is passed, through a resistor of R ohm for t seconds, the amount of heat liberated is

(a)H=I2Rt cal

(b)H=I2Rt k.cal

(c)H=I2Rt Joule

(d)H=I2Rt/4.18 Joule

Correct answer-(c)

 

3. If Q charge flows in a circuit in 't' second, the current will be

(a)  Q × t ampere                                     

(b)`frac{t}{Q}`ampere

(c)  Q× t2  ampere                                   

(d)`frac{Q}{t}`ampere

Correct answer- (d)

 

4. To find the potential difference between two points, we use

(a)  ammeter                                   

(b)voltameter

(c) voltmeter                                  

(d)galvanometer

Correct answer- (c)

 

5. To find the magnitude of current, we use

(a) ammeter                                    

(b)voltameter

(c) voltmeter                         

(d)galvanometer

Correct answer- (a)


6. Three resistance of 1Ohm each are connected to form a triangle. The resistance between any two-terminal is

(a)½ Ohm

(b)3 Ohm

(c)2/3 ohm

(d)3/2 Ohm

Correct answer –(c)

 

7. V αI, this relation was given by

(a)  Faraday                                              

(b)     Watt

(c)  Ohm                                        

(d)     Coulomb

Correct answer- (c)

 

8. The unit of potential difference is

(a)  ampere                                               

(b) volt

(c) ohm                                

(d) watt

Correct answer- (b)

 

9. The unit of resistance  is

(a)  ampere                                               

(b)volt

(c) ohm                                 

(d)watt

Correct answer- (c)

 

10. The unit of current is

(a) ampere                                               

(b)volt

(c) ohm                                         

(d)watt

Correct answer- (a)


11.No current flows between two charged bodies when they are connected, if they have the same

(a)Potential

(b)Capacity

(c)Charge

(d)None of these

Correct answer- (a)

 

12. The unit of power is

(a) ampere                                               

(b)volt

(c) ohm                                          

(d)watt

Correct answer- (d)


13. In general, electric appliances are rated with –

(a)Current and voltage

(b)Power and voltage

(c)Voltage and charges

(d)None of these

Correct answer-(b)

 

14.Joule / coulomb represents

(a)  ampere                                               

(b)  volt

(c) ohm                                         

(d)  watt

Correct answer- (a)

 

15.Volt / ampere represents

(a) ampere                                                

(b)volt

(c) ohm                                 

(d)watt

Correct answer- (c)

 

16. Volt × ampere represents

(a) ampere                                               

(b)volt

(c) ohm                                          

(d)watt

Correct answer- (d)

 

17.If resistance is R, current is I and time is t (in seconds) which formula is incorrect for the heat produced

(a)H = V.I.t                                            

(b)H = `frac{V^2t}{R}`

(c) H = IR2t                                            

(d)H = I2Rt        

Correct answer- (c)

 

18. If two resistances of 2 Ohm each, are connected in parallel to the equivalent, resistance is

(a) 1 ohm                                       

(b)2 ohm

(c) 4 ohm                                       

(d)8 ohm

Correct answer- (a)


19. A continuous conducting path between the terminals of the source of electricity is called-

(a)An electric circuit

(b)Ammeter

(c)Galvanometer

(d)Voltmeter

Correct answer-(a)

 

20. A bulb is rated 60 Q at 240 V, the current that flows in the filament of the bulb is 

(a) 0.25 A                                       

(b)4 A

(c)14000 A                                    

(d)0.4 A

Correct answer- (a)

 

21. The resistance of a conductor is 55 ohm and potential across its ends is 220 V, the value of current flowing in the circuit is

(a) 5 A                                  

(b)0.04 A

(c) 0.25 A                                               

(d)none of above

Correct answer- (d)


22. 3.6 1010 J is equal to

(a)1 kWh

(b)1000 kWh

(c)10 kWh

(d)1000 kWh

Correct answer- (a)

 

23. Resistance of a conductor depends on

(a)  its length                                           

(b)area of cross-section

(c)  material of the conductor                

(d)all the above

Correct answer- (d)


24. Electric current represents

(a)Charge per unit area

(b)Charge per unit time

(c)Charge per unit volume

(d)None of these

Correct answer –(b)


25. The law, governing the force between electric charges is known as-

(a)Ohm’s law

(b)Ampere’s law

(c)Coulomb’s law

(d)Faraday’s law

Correct answer –(c)

 

26. If an appliance of 1 watt is used for 1 second, energy consumed is

(a) 1 erg                                          

(b)1 Wh 

(c) 1 kWh                                      

(d)1 Joule

Correct answer- (d)

 

27. A wire of uniform thickness and of resistance R is cut into two equal parts, the resistance of each part is

(a) 2 R                                             

(b)R2

(c) R/2                                           

(d)4 R

Correct answer- (c)

 

28. The value of resultant resistance arranged in either series or in parallel is 2, each resistance is of

(a) 2 ohm                                       

(b)1 ohm

(c) 4 ohm                                      

(d)none of above

Correct answer- (b)

 

29.Heating effect of current is used in

(a) electric meter                                     

(b)bulb

(c) generator                                 

(d)voltameter

Correct answer- (b)

 

30. 1 kWh is equal to

(a) 3.6 × 106 J                                

(b)6.3 × 106 J

(c) 3.6 × 103 J                               

(d)3.6 × 105 J

Correct answer- (a)


31. In nature, the electric charge of any system is always equal to

(a)Half integral multiple of the least amount of charge

(b)Square of the least amount of charge

(c)Zero

(d)Integral multiple of the least amount  of charge

Correct answer-(d)


32. What determines the rate at which energy is delivered by a current –

(a)Electric energy

(b)Electric power

(c)Electric current

(d)Potential difference

Correct answer-(b)


33. Among the following, electric power is not determined by-

(a)P=I2R

(b)P=V2/R

(c)P=V/R

(d)P=VI

Correct answer-(c)

 

34. The relationship between V and I is constant at constant

(a) Pressure                                              

(b)energy

(c) temperature                               

(d)all the above

Correct answer- (c)


35. The conductivity of a superconductor is –

(a)Infinite

(b)Very small

(c)Zero

(d)Very high

Correct answer- (a)

 

36. A bulb of 60 watts is connected to a line of 240 V, the current flowing through the filament of the bulb is

(a) 0.25 A                                                

(b)4.0 A

(c) (240  × 60)                              

(d)240 + 60 A

Correct answer- (a)


37. The power rating of electrical appliances is given by-

(a)VI

(b)I2V

(c)I2/R

(d)V2R

Correct answer- (a)

 

38.Which is correct relation between R, L and A

(a) A = p.`frac{R}{L}`                                  

(b)R=  p.`frac{L}{A}`      

(c) R = p.`frac{A}{L}`                                  

(d) p=R.`frac{A}{L}` 

Correct answer- (b)


39. The maximum resistance which we can make using three resistors of 1/3  Ω each, is

(a)1/3Ω                                           

(b)1 Ω

(c) 1/9Ω                                         

(d)3 Ω

Correct answer- (b)


40. The instrument used to detect small current in the circuit is-

(a)Ammeter

(b)Galvanometer

(c)Voltmeter

(d)Rheostat

Correct answer- (b)


41. The minimum resistance which we can make using three resistors of   1/3 Ω each, in

each, in

(a) 1/3Ω                                          

(b)1 Ω

(c) 1/9Ω                                         

(d)3 Ω

Correct answer- (c)

 

42. A student carries out an experiment and plots the V-I graph of three samples of nichrome wires with resistances, R1, R2, and R3. The true statement is

(a) R1 = R2 = R3                  

(b)R1 > R2 > R3

(c) R3 > R2 > R1                           

(d)R2 > R3 > R1

Correct answer- (b)

 

43. Unit of electrical power may also be expressed as

(a) Volt ampere                    

(b)Walt second

(c) Joule second                                    

(d)kWh

Correct answer- (a)


44. The commercial unit of electric power is

(a)Watt

(b)Volt

(c)Kwh

(d)Ampere

Correct answer – (c)


45. When the length and area of cross-section both are doubled then the resistance

(a)Will be doubled

(b)Will become half

(c)Will become four times

(d)Will be the same

Correct answer- (d)


46. The electrical resistance of metals-

(a)Decreases with an increase in temperature

(b)No effect of temperature

(c)Increases with an increase in temperature

(d) Sometimes increase and sometimes decrease with temperature

Correct answer-(c)


47. The conventional direction of electrical current is-

(a)Direction of flow of ions

(b)Direction of flow of electrons

(c)Direction of flow of positive charge

(d)None of these

Correct answer-(c)


48. In an electric circuit three incandescent bulbs A, B, and C of rating 40W,60Wand 100W respectively are connected in parallel to an electric source. Which one of the following is likely to happen regarding their brightness?

(a)Brightness of bulb B will be more than that of A

(b)Brightness of bulb C will be less than that of B

(c)Brightness of all the bulbs is the same.

(d)Brightness of bulb A will be maximum

Correct answer- (a)


49. The resistivity does not change if

(a)The temperature is changed

(b)The material is changed

(c)The shape of the resistor is changed

(d)Both material and temperature are changed

Correct answer- (c)


Class 10 science chapter 12 fill in the blanks


In this article, you will also find Class 10 science chapter 12 Electricity fill in the blanks which are also very useful in the context of the new pattern of CBSE Class Board Exams 2021-22.


Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity fill in the blanks 


1. According to ………………….law, the potential difference across the ends of a resistor is directly proportional to the ……………through it, provided its remains constant.


2. 1 Coulomb = 1 ampere ×  ........


3. Ohm’s law states a relation between potential difference and ........


4. If the potential difference across the ends of a conductor is 1 volt and the current flowing through the conductor is 1 ampere, the resistance of the conductor is........


5. If the potential difference across the ends is doubled, the current flowing through it, gets…………………….


6. In a circuit ........ is always connected in parallel.


7.W = V × ........ × t = ........ × R × t.


8. To maintain the potential difference across the ends of a conductor, it is connected to a ........ or ........ .


9......... =  Q/t.


10......... = work done/charge .


11 In the case of domestic meters, the units of electricity consumed are actually electricity consumed in ........ units.


12. Volt/ampere is the unit of ........


13. Volt × ampere is the unit of  ........


14. The charge deposited on an object in the form of potential energy is called is ........


15. In bringing a charge to a point, the work done is 1 joule, the potential difference at that point is ........


16. The magnitude of current is the amount of charge that flows in ........ second in a circuit.

 

17. Nichrome is ........


18. Rubber is an ........


19. The equivalent resistance of two resistances will be lesser if they are connected in ........


20. That’s why in domestic electric circuits the different appliances are connected in ........


21. Resistance of a material depends on its length, area of cross-section and its ........


22.1 Coulomb = charge of ........ electrons.


23. In an electric circuit, the direction of electric current is taken as ……..to the flow of electrons which are of ……………..charges.


24. The difference of electric pressure is called ........ difference.


25. The ………………is always connected in parallel across the points between which the potential difference is to be measured.


26. SI unit of potential difference is ........ 


27. Rheostat is used to change the ........  in an electric circuit. 


28. Resistivity of ........ is least in all materials.


29. In ........ combination of resistors, the same current flows through all the resistors.


30.kWh is the unit of ........


31. That’s the direction of flow of electrons in a conductor is ........ to the direction of flow of current.


32. A stream of ........ moving through a conductor constitutes an electric current.


33. The SI unit of electric current is ........


34......... is a property that resists the flow of electrons in a conductor.


35. In the series combination of resistors, the current is the ……………….in every part of the circuit.


36. The fuse is placed in…………………with the device.


We hope that the given Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ with answers will help you a lot. If you have any queries regarding CBSE class 10 science chapter 12 Electricity MCQ with answers, please comment, we will surely solve at the earliest.


Related Topics




You can download the PDF file of Class 10 Science Chapter 12 Electricity MCQ absolutely free from the given link below

Download File

No comments:

Post a Comment